PRIVACY STATEMENT

Version 1.0 / 01.06.2018

I General remarks / Applicability

Newsadoo is a Social Media New Ecosystem, under the domain newsadoo.com (and other extensions) (in the following briefly referred to as “Newsadoo”). Newsadoo distributes information/news/messages and similar communications (in the following jointly referred to as “Contents”) in the original wording of third parties (in the following referred to as “Content Suppliers”), with the Content Suppliers being exclusively responsible for the content in each case.

The present Privacy Statement is applicable for Newsadoo’s customers (in the following also referred to as “Users” or “You”) using Newsadoo and all products (such as Apps) and services provided by Newsadoo.

The present Privacy Statement describes how Newsadoo GmbH, which is registered in the Companies Register under number FN 464128 t and is headquartered in Linz and whose business address is City Tower 2, 18th floor, Lastenstrasse 36, 4020 Linz, will process your personal data that are collected in the course of the use of Newsadoo.

Newsadoo complies with the applicable legal requirements for protection, lawful use and secrecy in respect of personal data and data security, in particular, the Austrian Data Protection Act (in the following briefly referred to as the “DPA 2018”), the General Data Protection Regulations of the European Union (in the following briefly referred to as the “GDPR”) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (in the following briefly referred to as the “TA”), each in the version as amended for the time being. The present Privacy Statement expressly refers to the GDPR as the legal basis.

Any information referring to identified or identifiable natural persons/individuals (in the following referred to as “data subject(s)” in the meaning of the present Privacy Statement shall be considered as personal data according to Article 4, subpara. 1 of the GDPR. Any natural person/individual shall be considered as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, especially by assignment to an identifier such as a name, identification number, site data, an online identification or one or several special features that are the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person/individual.

Processing in the meaning of the present Privacy Statement and according to Article 4, subpara. 2 of the GDPR shall mean any operation carried out with or without the help of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data, such as the collection, gathering, organization, arrangement, storing, adaptation or modification, selection, retrieval, use, disclosure by communication, dissemination or provision or in whatever other form, reconciliation or linkage, limitation, deletion or annihilation.

II Withdrawal of agreement

You can withdraw your agreement with the present Privacy Statement or certain items in it at any time without citing reasons, by sending an e-mail to support@newsadoo.com.

Withdrawal in accordance with the present Item II. shall not affect the legality of data processing until the time of the withdrawal.

III Collection of personal data

Newsadoo collects data in two ways: on the one hand, the data are collected by the User concerned entering information and on the other hand, data are generated by Newsadoo’s software.

The personal data collected by Newsadoo by means of a user input may be:

  • An e-mail address
  • In the event of using chargeable services: the company name, the first and last names of contacts, the address, Companies Register number, VAT number, domains, credit card provider and the last four digits of the credit card number
  • The first name and the last name
  • The address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender

The data that Newsadoo generates by means of its software may be the following User data:

  • Device-related information
  • Site-related information
  • Website-related information

IV Cookies

Newsadoo uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are text files stored on the User’s computer. The use of cookies enables analysis of the website use, to facilitate and optimize the use of the website and to make it more user-friendly.

The browser can be set such as to decline cookies and prevent them from being filed, or to delete previously stored cookies. Newsadoo herewith emphasizes that if cookies are blocked or deleted, it may not be possible to use all functions of the website.

V Google Analytics & Third Party Cookies

Newsadoo uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in the following briefly referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics also uses so-called cookies. As a rule, the information on the use of the website generated by the cookie in respect of the use of this website is sent to and stored on a server of the Google company in the USA. If the IP anonymization on this webpage is activated, Google will shorten your IP address within the member states of the European Union or other signatory countries of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only exceptionally will the full IP address be sent to a server operated by Google in the USA and shortened there. Google will use the information by order of Newsadoo for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to render further services connected with the use of the website and internet for Newsadoo. The IP address that the browser emits in the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. The browser settings can be adapted so as to decline cookies and prevent their filing, or previously filed cookies can be deleted. Newsadoo herewith emphasizes that if cookies are blocked or deleted, it may not be possible to use all functions of the website. In addition, the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) for Google and their processing by Google can be prevented by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Further information on the conditions of use and data protection is available at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Contents of third parties were also integrated on this website. These third-party suppliers can place cookies during your visit of the website and inter alia obtain information that you have called up one of our web pages. Please visit the third-party suppliers’ websites for further information on their use of cookies.

Third-Party Cookie Partner: twyn group GmbH, Dr. Schauer-Strasse 26, A-4600 Wels, www.twyn.com

Purpose: the twyn group GmbH specializes in digital advertising and leads the market for integrated online solutions. The twyn group GmbH places cookies for the following purposes: individualized advertising, in order to link the user behaviour directly to the advertisement campaigns employed, to optimize control of advertising and to measure its success. Learn more by visiting www.twyn.com/datenschutz.html

VI Use of information and data transfer

Newsadoo uses the personal data collected according to item III. of the present Privacy Statement for the following purposes:

  • Provision to its users
  • Development of new services
  • Calculation of the content and source relevance
  • Individualization of the advertisements

The personal data collected according to item III. of the present Privacy Statement will be transferred to IT service providers employed by Newsadoo (see also Items V. and VII. of the present Privacy Statement). The personal data collected according to item III. of the present Privacy Statement will not be transferred by Newsadoo to other third parties except in an anonymized form.

VII Data security

The personal data collected according to Item III. of the present Privacy Statement will be protected by Newsadoo in the best possible manner against unauthorized access, unauthorized use or publication by third parties.

Storage of the personal data collected according to Item III. of the present Privacy Statement will take place on a server of Amazon Web Services, Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, USA. Further information regarding data protection is available at https://aws.amazon.com/de/compliance/gdpr-center/.

VIII Your rights as User

Newsadoo warrants the following rights of the Users as data subjects in the meaning of the GDPR.

1. Right to be informed: according to Article 15 GDPR, you are entitled to receive a confirmation whether your personal data are being processed.
2. Right to rectification: according to Article 16 GDPR, you are entitled to request rectification or completion of your personal data.
3. Right to erasure: according to Article 17 GDPR, you are entitled to request immediate erasure of your personal data if processing has taken place in violation of the GDPR.
4. Right to restrict processing: according to Article 18 GDPR, you are entitled to request that the processing of all personal data collected be restricted, provided that you have exercised your right to rectification or contradiction and Newsadoo has not yet taken a decision thereon.
5. Right of data portability: according to Article 20 GDPR, you are entitled to receive your personal data in a structured, common, machine-readable format and to effect that these data are transferred to a third party directly.

If you think that your user rights are being violated, you have the right to contact the data protection agency in Vienna with a complaint.

IX Modification of the Privacy Statement

Newsadoo reserves the right to supplement or modify the present Privacy Statement.

Whenever supplements are added or modifications are made, you will be notified accordingly and you will be asked to consent to this change when you next sign into your Newsadoo account.

In the event of a contradiction between the present Privacy Statement and the supplementary conditions the supplementary conditions shall take precedence on a case-by-case basis.

Any changes, supplements and the cancellation of the present Privacy Statement must be made in writing. The same shall apply to a waiver of the written form requirement.

The Privacy Statement shall be applicable in the version amended. The applicable version is available at http://newsadoo.com.